Working Visa in Japan

Here at Yokoso Japan Association, our job is to help you start a life in Japan. Whether that is by finding employment and working or choosing a school is up to you. Here we will discuss the details of applying for a Work Visa for Japan. What it means, how it works and how we can help.

If you wish to visit Japan to engage in any remunerative activity (making money), you must obtain a WORKING VISA prior to entering Japan. The companies we work with offer visa sponsorship which can range from one year to five years depending on the company and position. If you are looking for work, please take a look at the work section on our main page where you can apply directly.

Application for a working visa is considered only on the basis of pre-arranged employment. Your prospective employer or sponsor in Japan must obtain a Certificate of Eligibility (or COE for short) for you on your behalf, which is issued by the Ministry of Justice in Japan. The most important requirement is a Bachelor’s degree or higher education. Once you have been offered a position and accepted, the process will begin.

First, the company will apply for a Certificate of Eligibility for you. Yokoso Japan Association can help you filling out this application if you have any questions. Once it has been approved, they will mail it to you, directly. You will then need to go in to your nearest Embassy of Japan and apply for the Work Visa itself with the COE. You must leave your passport at the embassy so international travel will not be possible during this step. It generally takes about 5 business days to receive to the Work Visa.

If your spouse and/or children wish to accompany you to Japan, they should obtain a Certificate of Eligibility and apply for a Dependant Visa after yours is approved.

Processing time from application through Yokoso Japan Association and your employment start date is approximately 2 months in most situations. This includes the interview process as well as the COE and Visa processing times.

If you have any other questions regarding the Certificate of Eligibility, Work Visa or applying for a job in Japan that we have not covered in this topic, please send us a message at info@yokosojapan.co.jp and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

17
Leave a Reply

avatar
13 Comment threads
4 Thread replies
4 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
13 Comment authors
DhenJannielene BarbosaJanine DejosMaria Castilomohomed Aflal Jawzi Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Naimur Rahman
Guest

I need work visa… I’m seriously request..

Rubirosa De Castro
Guest

Hi Good Day, I am looking for a job with working visa provided.. can you help me find one, I am currently risiding at Toyohashi aicihi ken nagoya, any job would be okay, I am hardworking , flexible, graduated under Hotel and Restaurant Management, but any job is okay.. please advise .. Thank you

Traore souhadou
Guest
Traore souhadou

Hello my name is Traore from ivory coast live in Thailand have tourist visa how can change to working inside Japan

Ashfaq
Guest
Ashfaq

Hi sir or madam I need work visa for Japan can you help me my contact number [edited for privacy]

IBRHIM KHAN
Guest
IBRHIM KHAN

Hello hi

Amanda Ishigaki
Guest
Amanda Ishigaki

Is there still an age limit for a working visa if you have a degree?

jhayr
Guest
jhayr

can a company issue a working visa if the applicant is still in his home country?

mohomed Aflal Jawzi
Guest
mohomed Aflal Jawzi

hi, my name is aflal and 38 years old, i m looking for a vacancy in japan.The problem is i dont have any knowledge of Japanese language.Can u advice on this matter.

Maria Castilo
Guest
Maria Castilo

Hello!
The jobs offers are only for Teaching or is it possible to apply for a job in my career path?

Janine Dejos
Guest
Janine Dejos

Good day. I am currently in Japan, working as an Assistant Language Teacher under a one-year contract, with an instructor visa. I can renew this contract for any number of times as I wish. However, I am looking to relocate to the Kanto region, hence find a job there, for a company that would be willing to sponsor me a visa, and with a competitive rate. Can you help me?

Jannielene Barbosa
Guest
Jannielene Barbosa

Hello Sir/Ma’am!I’m Jannielene from the Philippines.How i wish i could have a job in Japan.I only wish to work abroad if it’s in Japan.Because i love everything about Japan the people,foods and many others.Icould work as Housekeeper,i just have may NC2 certificate for housekeeping.I could also work as caregiver because i’ve been taking care a stroke patient for almost 5 yrs. now.Thank you and looking forward for your response.God Bless

Dhen
Guest
Dhen

Hi im here in japan i only have tourist visa for 15 days and my visa will expire this sunday i got my company sponsor for my working visa how can i process my working visa?

Dhen
Guest
Dhen

Hi im here in japan with my tourist visa for 15 days i got my sponsor but i dont know how to process my working visa can u help me my visa will expire this coming sunday onnegaishimas help me